Privacy Policy - Lyndsey Goddard Photography | London Wedding Photographer
26661
page-template-default,page,page-id-26661,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-12.0,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.11.2,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY
The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; www.lyndseygoddard.com and governs the privacy of its visitors. It explains how we comply with the EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation and the DPA (Data Protection Act).
This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA are adhered to.

COOKIES
The Internet pages of Lyndsey Goddard Photography use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.
Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognised and identified using the unique cookie ID.
Through the use of cookies, Lyndsey Goddard Photography can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.
By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimised with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognise our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilise our website. The website user that uses cookies, e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed, because this is taken over by the website, and the cookie is thus stored on the users computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.
The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018
This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from May 2018.

CONTACTING US
This website, www.lyndseygoddard.com, collects private user data using the following form: Contact Form – http://www.lyndseygoddard.com/contact/, which generates emails sent to: lyndsey@lyndseygoddard.com
The data from these forms is emailed to the address listed above and also stored on the website server, in most cases dating back to when each form was created. The website server is accessible by the website administrators for www.lyndseygoddard.com at Krystal Hosting (https://krystal.co.uk). Krystal never access or share this data other than by request from Lyndsey Goddard.
By completing this contact form you agree to Lyndsey Goddard contacting you about Lyndsey Goddard Photography’s wedding photography services. You will not be added to any mailing lists and will only be contacted by Lyndsey Goddard personally in relation to your enquiry. Your personal details will not be added to any client or studio management software, will not be used for any marketing purposes nor will they be passed onto any third parties. They will only be stored in the email generated by this contact form which will be filed in the email account for Lyndsey Goddard Photography which is hosted by Krystal and which can only be accessed by Lyndsey Goddard. If you wish to request for any email(s) containing your personal information to be deleted, please email lyndsey@lyndseygoddard.com.

EMAIL MARKETING
Lyndsey Goddard Photography does not engage in email marketing specific to our services. Your personal details will not be used for any such marketing purposes nor will they be passed onto any third parties.

CLIENT GALLERIES
Lyndsey Goddard Photography creates a client gallery for each client to whom photos are delivered as part of the services contracted. Lyndsey Goddard Photography’s client galleries are externally hosted by Zenfolio. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://en.zenfolio.com/uk/privacy
To visit a Lyndsey Goddard Photography client gallery you will be required to enter personal data (namely your email address) and a password. Your personal data (email address) will be stored within Zenfolio’s system, on their servers and will be used to email you up to a maximum of four times and only with information relevant to the client gallery you have accessed e.g. to inform you of a discount offer on gallery purchases.
Only Lyndsey Goddard will have access to your personal data (email address) stored on Zenfolio’s system on behalf of Lyndsey Goddard Photography. It will only be used as detailed above, will not be used for any other marketing purposes and will not be passed onto any third parties. Zenfolio’s technical support team will have the means to access to your personal data (email address) but will never access or share this data other than by request from Lyndsey Goddard.
By logging into a Lyndsey Goddard Photography client gallery you are agreeing to opt in to receive relevant, gallery-specific emails as described above. Emails are automated so if you do not wish to receive such emails it is advised that you do not log into any Lyndsey Goddard Photography client galleries.
If you wish to request for your personal data (email address) to be deleted from Zenfolio’s servers, please email lyndsey@lyndseygoddard.com.

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD PARTIES
Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.
We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

CLIENT DATA HELD ON FILE
We take care over the processes around looking after personal data stored on our physical systems. Lyndsey Goddard Photography holds the following personal data of clients:
names
addresses
phone numbers
within soft copy and sometimes hard copy contracts as well as soft copy wedding client ‘info for photographer’ documents. Soft copy contracts and ‘info for photographer’ day plans are safely stored within my password protected home office computer. Hard copy contracts are filed in my secure home office.
Client photos are safely stored within my password protected home office computer and backed up to two external hard drives. An additional cloud copy of all images is stored on GDPR compliant Zenfolio.

CLIENTS AND WEDDING GUESTS CAPTURED IN PHOTOS
Under GDPR legislation, a photograph may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow “the unique identification or authentication of a natural person”. Lyndsey Goddard Photography will never photograph an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so. Guests at weddings appear in photos taken by Lyndsey Goddard Photography as a part of the visual recording of the event in photos. Guests captured in portraits or in group photos do so as part of the event and their rights are protected by Lyndsey Goddard Photography as detailed in this privacy policy.
In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, wedding clients and guests are photographed within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’. The taking of photographs of wedding guests when viewed as a form of processing personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of Lyndsey Goddard Photography as a photography business unless there is a good reason to protect a given individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.
Operating within the parameters of legitimate interests as laid out in GDPR legislation, the disproportionate effort involved in providing privacy policy information to all wedding guests at the event and the degree to which it would distract us from performing our job renders it infeasible to do. Wedding clients are therefore requested in their contract to direct their guests to read this privacy policy in advance of the event and to advise them to contact us in advance with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, namely being photographed.

WITHDRAWL OF CONSENT
Anyone photographed by Lyndsey Goddard Photography, whether a client or wedding guest, and whether past or current, may withdraw consent for a photograph in which they appear to be displayed. The process for this is to email Lyndsey Goddard Photography at lyndsey@lyndseygoddard.com specifying the photo in question. Persuant to the request, Lyndsey Goddard Photography will then remove the photo from online and printed display wheresoever it appears.

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE
We adopt a safe and responsible Social Media Policy. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

DISPLAY OF IMAGES
We may display any photographs to promote Lyndsey Goddard Photography on the Lyndsey Goddard Photography website and blog, on social media, on wedding blogs, on wedding photography related websites, in exhibitions, in advertising, brochures, magazine articles and other such material, providing that the images used are used lawfully and without damage to Lyndsey Goddard Photography’s client(s). The rights of the people captured in these photographs are protected by Lyndsey Goddard Photography as detailed in this privacy policy.